Australian TV Previews and News

The 2017 TV WEEK Logie Awards Results, Samuel Johnson Triumphs

TV Week Logies

It’s the night when the Australian TV industry celebrates. The annual awards ceremony that is The TV Week Logie awards and the industry tonight took its hat off to the man who put on Molly Meldrum’s famous one for miniseries MollySAMUEL JOHNSON scooped up TV’s highest honour, taking out the TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE for Best Personality on Australian Television.

“That’s the gold standard role that you wait your whole life for,” Samuel tells TV WEEK of his win.

Samuel Johnson in his role as Molly Meldrum.

Samuel Johnson in his role as Molly Meldrum.

The actor’s outstanding performance as the music guru saw him take the coveted prize ahead of last year’s Gold Logie winner WALEED ALY, PETER HELLIAR, GRANT DENYER, RODGER CORSER and JESSICA MARAIS. The mini-series also took out BEST DRAMA PROGRAM.

As for the little Gold statue that he now holds in his hand, as well as a Silver Logie for BEST ACTOR, it has left Sam flying high.

“I think if you don’t win one, they don’t mean anything, but if you win one it means the world!” he says.

It was a night of firsts for many award recipients, with the cast of Foxtel drama A PLACE TO CALL HOME taking home the honours for MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES.

It was also a first for ANNA TORV, picking up MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS for her role as Harriet Dunkley in Foxtel drama Secret CityHENRY NIXONtook home MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR for his work as Fergus McFadden in The Kettering Incident.

JESSICA MARAIS was awarded as BEST ACTRESS for the second year running, and it was back-to-back wins also for WALEED ALY in the BEST PRESENTER category.

In what was one of the most moving moments of the night, television royalty KERRI- ANNE KENNERLEY was inducted into the TV WEEK HALL OF FAME.

“I have never won a Logie. I was nominated three times for Gold during the Midday years (1997-99), but never won. So, to be honoured with this means so much to me,” she tells TV WEEK.

It was not only the TV industry who were honouring KAK’s achievements. Her loving husband, John, was in the room to witness his wife accepting the award.

“I have watched her growth as a professional into one of the best interviewers in this country, let alone the world,” John says. “As many guests and several prime ministers can attest to, I learned never to underestimate my wife!”

The 2017 TV WEEK Logie Awards full winners list:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV

  • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Peter Helliar (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

BEST ACTOR

  • Craig McLachlan (Deep Water, SBS) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish, ABC) (Offspring, Network Ten) (Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter, Channel Seven)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase) (Jack Irish/Janet King, ABC)

BEST PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10, Network Ten)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

BEST NEW TALENT

  • Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Penny McNamee (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Rob Collins (Cleverman, ABC) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child, Nine Network)

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM

  • 800 Words (Channel Seven)
  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • Molly (Channel Seven)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • Four Corners (ABC)
  • Studio 10 (Network Ten)
  • Sunrise (Channel Seven)
  • The Project (Network Ten)
  • Today (Nine Network)

Channel 9’s The Block also won…

BEST REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor (Network Ten)
  • I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block (Nine Network)

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

  • In Rio Today (Channel Seven)
  • Monday Night With Matty Johns (Foxtel – FOX SPORTS)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Luke Warm Sex (ABC)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM

  • Australian Story (ABC)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • A Place To Call Home  (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Cleverman (ABC)
  • Rake (ABC)
  • The Code (ABC)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Barracuda (ABC)
  • Deep Water (SBS)
  • Molly (Channel Seven)
  • Secret City (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • The Kettering Incident (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, Deep Water, SBS)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, Rake, ABC)
  • Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Samuel Johnson (Ian “Molly” Meldrum, Molly, Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, Janet King, ABC)
  • Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, Deep Water, SBS)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, Deep Water, SBS)
  • Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, Barracuda, ABC)
  • Rick Donald (Woody, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Debra Lawrance (Mum, Please Like Me, ABC)
  • Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

  • Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)
  • Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
  • Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
  • Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
  • Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

In addition to winning a TV WEEK Logie Award, the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer winner will receive a one-year management contract in LA with Australian Artists Management, as well as a TV WEEK photo shoot.

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Gruen (ABC)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • Black Comedy (ABC)
  • Please Like Me (ABC)
  • Rosehaven (ABC)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Beat Bugs (Channel Seven)
  • Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
  • Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC ME)
  • Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC ME)
  • Tomorrow When The War Began (ABC ME)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network)
  • 2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
  • 2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)
  • Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • “Bankstown Hospital” (Nine News, Nine Network)
  • “Federal Election 2016” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
  • “Inside Syria” (SBS World News, SBS)
  • “S.A. Waste Dump” (NITV News, NITV)
  • “Sky News Election Coverage 2016” (Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • “Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…” (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)
  • “Australia’s Shame” (Four Corners, ABC)
  • “George Pell Investigation” (7.30, ABC)
  • “Good Cop, Bad Cop” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • “Money For Nothing” (Four Corners, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

  • Conviction (ABC)
  • Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
  • Keeping Australia Alive (ABC)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)




Other posts featuring the following