TV People

Harry Morgan (Character actor, 1915-2011)

Making his screen debut in 1942 originally as Henry Morgan, he decided to change it to Harry so not to confuse himself with the comedic Henry Morgan.

Harry would go on to perform in a number of major motion pictures throughout the 1940’s, usually in minor, yet memorable roles. He would also host a radio show in 1947 titled “Mystery in the Air.”

In the 1960’s is when he began his television career in the title role as Pete from the “December Bride” spin-off “Pete & Gladys“. He also gained recognition as Det. Friday’s partner, Officer Bill Gannon in “Dragnet.” Harry would even reprise the role in a couple of “Dragnet” films with Jack Webb and an 80’s remake with Dan Ackroyd.

Morgan would also appear in a bunch of Disney-made films, making him one of the most recognizable character actors of all-time. When MacLean Stevenson decided to leave “M*A*S*H” the executives immediately picked Harry as his replacement, after having seen his memorable role on an earlier episode in which he played a nutty General.

Unlike Stevenson’s Col. Henry Blake, Morgan’s Colonel Sherman T. Potter would be a seasoned career Army man, yet also served as a father figure to the troops on “M*A*S*H.” Before the series end, Harry would win an Emmy award for this role. He reprised the role on “After M*A*S*H,” now set in an Army hospital back in the U.S.

Harry Morgan

Trivia
In a bit of irony, Harry once played a Detective by the name of Webb. He would later co-star in Dragnet as a Detective, which was created by Jack Webb.

Harry actually painted the pictures he is seen painting in M*AS*H.

He was inducted into the Hall of Great Western Performers at the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum.

Personal Details
Birth Name: Harry Bratsburg
Date Of Birth: April 10, 1915 (Age 96)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Date Of Death: December 07, 2011
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes
Height: 5′ 6″ (1.67 m)

Key TV Roles
You Can’t Take It With You (1987)
Blacke’s Magic (1986)
AfterMASH (1983)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979)
Backstairs at the White House (1979)
M*A*S*H (1972)
Hec Ramsey (1972)
The D.A. (1971) (1971)
Dragnet (1967) (1967)
Kentucky Jones (1964)
Pete and Gladys (1960)
December Bride (1954)





Other posts featuring the following