Connect with us
TV Week Logies TV Week Logies

Australian TV Previews and News

The 2017 TV WEEK Logie Awards Results, Samuel Johnson Triumphs



It’s the night when the Australian TV industry celebrates. The annual awards ceremony that is The TV Week Logie awards and the industry tonight took its hat off to the man who put on Molly Meldrum’s famous one for miniseries MollySAMUEL JOHNSON scooped up TV’s highest honour, taking out the TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE for Best Personality on Australian Television.

“That’s the gold standard role that you wait your whole life for,” Samuel tells TV WEEK of his win.

Samuel Johnson in his role as Molly Meldrum.

Samuel Johnson in his role as Molly Meldrum.

The actor’s outstanding performance as the music guru saw him take the coveted prize ahead of last year’s Gold Logie winner WALEED ALY, PETER HELLIAR, GRANT DENYER, RODGER CORSER and JESSICA MARAIS. The mini-series also took out BEST DRAMA PROGRAM.

As for the little Gold statue that he now holds in his hand, as well as a Silver Logie for BEST ACTOR, it has left Sam flying high.

“I think if you don’t win one, they don’t mean anything, but if you win one it means the world!” he says.

It was a night of firsts for many award recipients, with the cast of Foxtel drama A PLACE TO CALL HOME taking home the honours for MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES.

It was also a first for ANNA TORV, picking up MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS for her role as Harriet Dunkley in Foxtel drama Secret CityHENRY NIXONtook home MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR for his work as Fergus McFadden in The Kettering Incident.

JESSICA MARAIS was awarded as BEST ACTRESS for the second year running, and it was back-to-back wins also for WALEED ALY in the BEST PRESENTER category.

In what was one of the most moving moments of the night, television royalty KERRI- ANNE KENNERLEY was inducted into the TV WEEK HALL OF FAME.

“I have never won a Logie. I was nominated three times for Gold during the Midday years (1997-99), but never won. So, to be honoured with this means so much to me,” she tells TV WEEK.

It was not only the TV industry who were honouring KAK’s achievements. Her loving husband, John, was in the room to witness his wife accepting the award.

“I have watched her growth as a professional into one of the best interviewers in this country, let alone the world,” John says. “As many guests and several prime ministers can attest to, I learned never to underestimate my wife!”

The 2017 TV WEEK Logie Awards full winners list:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV

  • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Peter Helliar (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)


  • Craig McLachlan (Deep Water, SBS) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)


  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish, ABC) (Offspring, Network Ten) (Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter, Channel Seven)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase) (Jack Irish/Janet King, ABC)


  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10, Network Ten)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)


  • Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Penny McNamee (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Rob Collins (Cleverman, ABC) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child, Nine Network)


  • 800 Words (Channel Seven)
  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • Molly (Channel Seven)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)


  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)


  • Four Corners (ABC)
  • Studio 10 (Network Ten)
  • Sunrise (Channel Seven)
  • The Project (Network Ten)
  • Today (Nine Network)

Channel 9’s The Block also won…


  • Australian Survivor (Network Ten)
  • I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block (Nine Network)


  • In Rio Today (Channel Seven)
  • Monday Night With Matty Johns (Foxtel – FOX SPORTS)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)


  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Luke Warm Sex (ABC)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)


  • Australian Story (ABC)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • A Place To Call Home  (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Cleverman (ABC)
  • Rake (ABC)
  • The Code (ABC)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Barracuda (ABC)
  • Deep Water (SBS)
  • Molly (Channel Seven)
  • Secret City (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • The Kettering Incident (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, Deep Water, SBS)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, Rake, ABC)
  • Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Samuel Johnson (Ian “Molly” Meldrum, Molly, Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, Janet King, ABC)
  • Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, Deep Water, SBS)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, Deep Water, SBS)
  • Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, Barracuda, ABC)
  • Rick Donald (Woody, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Debra Lawrance (Mum, Please Like Me, ABC)
  • Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

  • Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)
  • Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
  • Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
  • Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
  • Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

In addition to winning a TV WEEK Logie Award, the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer winner will receive a one-year management contract in LA with Australian Artists Management, as well as a TV WEEK photo shoot.

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Gruen (ABC)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • Black Comedy (ABC)
  • Please Like Me (ABC)
  • Rosehaven (ABC)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Beat Bugs (Channel Seven)
  • Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
  • Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC ME)
  • Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC ME)
  • Tomorrow When The War Began (ABC ME)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network)
  • 2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
  • 2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)
  • Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • “Bankstown Hospital” (Nine News, Nine Network)
  • “Federal Election 2016” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
  • “Inside Syria” (SBS World News, SBS)
  • “S.A. Waste Dump” (NITV News, NITV)
  • “Sky News Election Coverage 2016” (Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • “Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…” (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)
  • “Australia’s Shame” (Four Corners, ABC)
  • “George Pell Investigation” (7.30, ABC)
  • “Good Cop, Bad Cop” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • “Money For Nothing” (Four Corners, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

  • Conviction (ABC)
  • Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
  • Keeping Australia Alive (ABC)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

Australian TV Previews and News

Poldark Series 3 Premieres Sunday 17 June on ABC




Poldark Series 3

Australian fans of Poldark can relax and breathe a sigh of relief as the ABC announce the premiere date of the third season will be just one week behind the UK premiere. The series will air Sunday nights from 18 June at 8.30pm.

Following hot on the heels of the second series, the 9 episode third instalment in this epic Cornish drama, brings a host of new characters and worlds into play. 1794: Ross must traverse new family, new love, and new conflicts, as the French revolution casts a shadow over life in Cornwall. Facing battles both at home and abroad, will Ross answer the call and risk losing everything he holds dear? Our hero, Ross Poldark tries to rebuild his marriage to Demelza (Elanor Tomlinson), but their fragile peace is disturbed by the arrival of her deeply Methodist brothers Sam (Tom York) and Drake Carne (Harry Richardson).

Adapted from Winston Graham’s novels, Poldark is the brooding drama set in 18th-century Cornwall about Ross Poldark (Aidan Turner) who is set on the passionate quest to turn around the fortunes of his late father’s estate. Poldark is filmed on location in Cornwall and the Bristol area and at The Bottle Yard Studios.

Cast: Ross Poldark (Aidan Turner), Demelza Poldark (Eleanor Tomlinson), Elizabeth Warleggan (Heida Reed), George Warleggan (Jack Farthing), Dr Dwight Enys (Luke Norris), Caroline Penvenen (Gabriella Wilde), Prudie Paynter (Beatie Edney), Ray Penvenen (John Nettles), Aunt Agatha (Caroline Blakiston), Morwenna Chynoweth (Ellise Chappell), Drake Carne (Harry Richardson), Sam Carne (Tom York), Geoffrey Charles (Harry Marcus), Captain Henshawe (John Hollingworth), Paul Daniels (Ed Browning), Tom Harry (Turlough Convery), Zacky Martin (Tristan Sturrock), Tom Carne (Mark Frost), Rev Dr Halse (Robin Ellis), Harris Pascoe (Richard Hope), Tholly Tregirls (Sean Gilder), Sir Francis Bassett (John Hopkins), Lt. Hugh Armitage (Josh Whitehouse)

Continue Reading

Australian TV

Tidelands (Netflix 2018)





Netflix’s first Australian production Tidelands follows a former criminal as she returns home to the small fishing village of Orphelin Bay. When the body of a local fisherman washes ashore, she must uncover the town’s secrets while investigating its strange inhabitants, a group of dangerous half-Sirens, half-humans called “Tidelanders.”

“We’re proud these strong Australian storytellers are bringing their vision to the first Australian Netflix original series,” said Erik Barmack, the VP of international original series at Netflix. “We can’t wait to bring the mystery of Tidelands to our members around the world.”

“We are excited to be partnering with Netflix on Tidelands—this story is one that has been itching to be told and we are thrilled to be making it on our home soil in Australia with fantastic creatives and highly skilled crews,” said Tracey Robertson, co-creator and co-executive producer of the show. “The primeval landscapes of Queensland are a perfect setting to tell the story of betrayal, small-town secrets, ancient mythology and, when it comes to family, explore whether blood really is thicker than water.”

No casting announced as yet

key behind the scenes crew
Stephen M. Irwin as Creator
Tracey Robertson as Creator / Executive Producer
Nathan Mayfield as Executive Producer
Leigh McGrathas Executive Producer

show type
broadcast from
Currently in production for 2018
10 episodes planned

network and production companies
Netflix – Hoodlum Entertainment

Continue Reading

Australian TV

Easybeats, The (ABC 2017, Christian Byers, Will Rush)




The Easybeats ABC 2017

Two-part mini-series The Easybeats tells the story of five young newly-arrived immigrants who met in a Sydney migrant hostel in the swinging 1960s and went on to take Australian rock’n’roll to the world.

The Easybeats is a story of identity, re-invention and belonging, touching on themes of celebrity and redemption, with a powerful contemporary relevance and a killer soundtrack. While the members of the band each confronted their own sense of self and the loss of identity in pursuit of their success, they came to understand that though they were all from different countries, the sum of the musical parts was quintessentially Australian.

Ashley Zukerman as Ted Albert (Australian music industry pioneer and record producer)
Christian Byers as Stevie Wright
Will Rush as George Young
Mackenzie Fearnley as Harry Vanda
Du Toit Bredenkamp as Dick Diamonde
Arthur McBain as Snowy Fleet

key behind the scenes crew
Christopher Lee as Writer
Matthew Saville as Director
David Taylor as Producer
David Maher as Producer
Diane Haddon as Producer
Sally Riley as Executive Producer
Kym Goldsworthy as Executive Producer

show type
biography, true story, period drama

broadcast from
In production for broadcast later in 2017

network and production companies
ABC – Playmaker – Screen Australia – Screen NSW

Continue Reading

More to View