Connect with us

News

20th Screen Producers Australia Awards: First Finalists Announced

Published

on


The Awards, capturing the work from an extended, two-year period due to COVID-19 celebrate outstanding Australian screen productions and; honour the skill, accomplishment, and imagination of Australia’s world class production businesses.

Screen Producers Australia (SPA) today announced the first finalists in the 20th Screen Producers Australia Awards.

SPA is proud to recognise a number of its members across 12 categories of film, television and online productions. Finalists in the categories Animated Series Production of the Year, Children’s Series Production of the Year and Online Series Production of the Year are now open for voting by the SPA members, with the production receiving the highest number of votes declared the award recipient.

A new round of finalists will be announced and open for voting each fortnight, giving SPA members the time and opportunity to view each of the finalists works before voting.

SPA CEO, Matthew Deaner, said:

“Year on year local and international audiences get to enjoy an incredibly diverse and exciting array of content from independent Australian production companies. We are extremely impressed with the quality of content coming from our members who have set the bar incredibly high.

“I want to personally congratulate each of our members who entered the Awards this year and look forward to celebrating your achievements at Screen Forever in March 2022.”

The first three categories of finalists are:

Animated Series Production of the Year

  • Kangaroo Beach – Cheeky Little Media
  • Lego: Monkie Kid – Flying Bark Productions
  • Space Nova – SLR Productions
  • The Strange Chores – Media World Pictures
  • YOLO Crystal Fantasy – Media World Pictures

Children’s Series Production of the Year

  • 100% Wolf: Legend of the Moonstone – Flying Bark Productions
  • Are You Tougher Than Your Ancestors? – Sticky Pictures & Flying Kite Pictures
  • Bluey (Season 2) – Ludo Studio
  • First Day – Epic Films
  • Hardball (Series 2) – Northern Pictures
  • ITCH – Komixx Entertainment
  • The New Legends of Monkey – See-Saw Films

Online Series Production of the Year

  • All My Friends Are Racist – Maximo Entertainment & Hoodlum Productions
  • Grey Nomads – 4Storey Productions
  • Halal Gurls – In-Between Pictures
  • Hug the Sun – Haven’t You Done Well Productions
  • Phenomena – Mashup Pictures
  • Scattered – Passionfruit Bites
  • The Tailings – The Two Jons
  • Youth On Strike! – Mashup Pictures

Further finalists will be announced in the coming weeks.

Open for voting 12 October – 25 October

  • Comedy Program or Series Production of the Year
  •  Light Entertainment Series Production of the Year
  • Reality Series Production of the Year

Open for voting 26 October – 08 November

  • Documentary Program or Series Production of the Year
  • Feature Documentary Production of the Year

Open for voting 09 November – 22 November

  • Drama Series Production of the Year
  • Feature Film Production of the Year
  • Telemovie or Mini Series Production of the Year

Open for voting 23 November – 20 December

  • Short Film Production of the Year

The Award recipients will be revealed at the prestigious 20th Screen Producers Australia Awards ceremony which takes place at the The Star Event Centre Gold Coast on Wednesday, 30 March 2022.