Idols

TV People: Aaron Spelling

Aaron Spelling

Aaron Spelling is an American film and television producer. Spelling grew up in a small frame house on Browder Street in Dallas “on the wrong side of the tracks,” he wrote in his 1996 autobiography. He was the fourth son of immigrant Jews, his father from Poland, mother from Russia. The father’s name, Spurling, was simplified to Spelling by an Ellis Island official. During the 1970s and 1980s, Spelling provided series and movies exclusively for ABC and is credited for the network’s rise to major status. Jokesters referred to it as “The Aaron Broadcasting Company.”

He also produced more than 140 television movies. Among the most notable: “Death Sentence” (1974), Nick Nolte’s first starring role; “The Boy in the Plastic Bubble” (1976), John Travolta’s first dramatic role; and “The Best Little Girl in the World” (1981), which starred Jennifer Jason Leigh. After a year’s respite, he returned with “Beverly Hills 90210,” which helped launch the fledgling Fox Network into the bigtime. “Melrose Place” gave Fox another hit. Spelling died at his home in Los Angeles after suffering a stroke on June 18.

Personal Details
Birth Name: Aaron F Spelling
Date Of Birth: April 22, 1923 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas
Date Of Death: June 23, 2006





Other posts featuring the following